Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ben Smiths Hollow = the dip in the road below Smiths of Tara Hill. This is still used to describe the Hollow.
    Dicky Hyde's Hollow (no longer used)
    This refers to the dip in the road below Tomnahealy lane on the Tara Hill Castletown road. Dicky was a wild going fellow who owned half of the present estate of Beaumont but who nevertheless was always in want of money. The road separated his half from that of Forde another wealthy landowner. Now a fellow came to these parts + brought a mule with him + he had lots of money. Beaumont was his name. He loaned money to Dicky Hyde on the security of Dicky's estate. Dicky was unable to pay back the money + Beaumont had him hanged. He then married one of Forde's or Fourde's daughters + thereby got the whole estate. (See Beaumont in '98)
    The Fourdes or Fordes were the ugliest people ever born and "did you ever see a Beaumont master? " 'No' "Oh sure you couldn't look at one them they're so ugly.
    The Mow-geen Beag : Small strip of bog land belonging to J. Canavan Tara Hill below proposed site of new School + on same side Mow- geen very peculiar pronounciation like from Moinín beag I suppose but 1st n is like pronounced like asperated or rather liquid 'R'