Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

are two old raths and it is said that there is hidden treasure in one.
    The late Mr. Kidd of Ballyrankin dreamt that there was gold hidden under a stone in the rath. One day, with the late Mr. Denby of Strahart he went in and looked and saw the stone which he had seen in his dream. No one has ever dug for it up to this.
    A story was told to me once of a man who on his way to see his sheep passed through the rath. He saw a fairy who told him there was money hidden under a stone. He looked there + found a pot of gold.
    Bob Warren,
    Raheen.
    Daddy + Josie Redmond dug one time for it, but they did not succeed in finding it. This treasure is supposed to be treasure in an iron box. Uncle Ned dreamt three times about it so they dug again till they came to water. I do not know who hid it there. It is covered
    Thomas Warren
    An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman