Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

The Care of our Farm Animals
    Bab Warren, Strahart, Ferns
    The names of our farm animals are bullocks cows, calves, pigs and sheep. We have special names on the cows
    When I am calling the cows home I say "Shoo-in, shoo-in", and when I am driving them out I say "Shoo-out." When calling the calves I say "Suck, suck, suck".
    Our cow house is slated and is divided into two stalls. One door leads into it. The cows are tied round the neck by means of chains.
    It is said that if you kill a swallow the cows will milk blood. If you keep a cow with the goats you will have luck.
    If you wash buckets in a stream of water which flows through your yard and then through the next neighbours yard, that neighbour will take your profit.
    We have three horses and two stables for them. The stable is
    Bab Warren