Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

The Games I play
    Most children amuse themselves by playing games or reading books.
    Here is a list of indoor games played by children, Draughts, Proverbs, Forfeits, Musical Chairs, Sit here and Blind man's Buff. These games are easily played.
    To play proverbs, two long stools are needed, and all the children except two sit on them. One child stands out in front of the others and gives each child a word out of a well known proverb.
    Then the other child asks each a question and in answering the question the child must put in the word given to him, and so the game continues until all the children have been questioned and then a boy thinks what proverb it is.
    In playing forfeits all the children sit on one long stool, and one child stands out in front of the others and pretends to play some instrument that a child on the stool is supposed to be playing. That child must change at once and play the instrument that the other child was playing and if he fails to do so he
    R. Masterson
    Tuaim na nÚll, Co. Loch Garman