Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

was invisible at first because it was covered with grass but as we were walking across the graveyard we felt the hard stone under our feet, so then we pulled away the grass and read it.
    There are a great many other old tombstones too but some we cannot read.
    Two men that worked in the factory that was in Clohamon are buried in this graveyard too. The name of one of these is Tarrer and the other Pentland. It is said that Mr. Pentland died of a broken heart because he was accused of murder. It is said too that his body was carried through a good many parishes but was not allowed to be buried in any of them except Kilrush.
    This grave has a stone frame around it, and at each corner an iron rod about three ft. is sticking up and in top of them there is a chain.
    The Protestant Church is situated in the middle of the graveyard and it is still in use. It is called St. Brigid's Church.
    Sonny Pierce,
    Clohamon,