Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The preparation of sowing the potatoes according to the weather generally in the end of February and March. First the land must be ploughed and harrowed and all the dirt taken off. When the ground is ready the farmer drills it and sows the potatoes. After a couple of months they come over the ground. When they are well over the ground they are sprayed. The potatoes are sprayed with blue stone and washing soda. The spraying keeps away the blight and keeps them growing longer.
    When the potatoes are ripe the farmer takes them out with a potatoe digger. If he had not room for them in the house he would put them in a pit.
    The way he makes the pit is:-
    He digs a trench in the ground and puts the potatoes into it. He covers them carefully with straw and clay.
    There are different classes of potatoes. Some of them are called, Arran Banners, Kerr Pinks and Irish Queens and several other names.