Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chest of money from a boat. Shortly after this I heard that a man went out to find out what it was. As he was digging a man dresed up in white walked up to him so he ran.
    Some time after this another man went out to find it, but as he was digging he heard a noise but he did not mind it so he kept on digging. As he was digging a big black horse rushed at him and killed him.
    Next time a man who had been a soldier went out to dig for the chest but he could not get it for when he tried to get it the pick would not dig for him or the shovel would not dig for he tried and tried but he did not succed.
    Shortly after this two men went together to try and dig it but they but they did not succeed either for when they would a shovel into the ground it would break so they had to go home without it. The wowan who told me this story lives no 48 Bewley St new Ross.
  2. A man named Dan Tobban told some of his friends that a pot of gold was hidden under a wall of a monastery at St Mary's grave yard. Four of the men said that they would go and get it. It was a big
    Mr Murphy
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)