Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

the smell that came out of the churn.
    He put back the lid and churned away for another hour, but still it was all the same. When he opened the churn and looked into it there was about five or six inches of froth on top of it. He was more surprised than ever.
    This work went on with all the farmers for nine or ten months and there was a famine for butter. They were quite sure that somewan was at mischief.
    They said that the best thing to be done was to go and guard the wells on May eve. So they all went to the wells that night and remained there all night.
    There were three men at wan particular well and they thought they heard something, so they bent down and drank some of the water, and then they hid.
    It wasn't long until a woman came along and she knelt down beside the well. She had a saucer in her hand an' she started to skim the well with it, and throw it over her shoulder, sayin' the following rhyme :
    "Owner's of two or more will suffer sore,
    I'll take your butter an' increase my store."