Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man from whom she bought the cow, and he asked her how the cow was goin' on. She said the cow was a good wan and had plenty of butter for herself and some to sell as well. He asked her was it good butter and she said that it was the very best. The farmer was more surprised than ever, and he told the old woman that he'd buy back the cow from her. The woman said she couldn't on any account sell the cow. The farmer told her that he would give her twice as much for the cow as she gave him, but still she would not sell. After a lot of bargainin' the farmer bought back the cow for fifteen pounds. The ould woman never had so much money in all her life and she thought she was made up.
    The farmer drove home the cow and put her in a field to herself and said that he would keep her milk all to itself. So he collected the cow's milk and when it was right he put it in the churn and churned it. When he had been churnin' for about three quarters of an hour he took the lid off the churn and he had almost to run out of the kitchen with