Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, as I was coming home from a wake I heard something beside me, and on looking round, I saw it was my dog, who had followed me. When I came to a lonely spot on the road I got weak and began to sweat like anything. When I came to a stile what jumps down off it but a big black dog and raley and truely the cap rose off my head. The dog was going at the same rate as me, and the dog had would me began to heen and began also to heap near me. I got so weak that I had to sit down and when I got up again the big dog was gone. I walked towards home and on the way I met a friend and told him about the dog, and says he, "sure it's no new thing to see him, he is seen on that road rale often." I went home, and did not stay out late in a hurry again.