Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between sixty and seventy years ago there lived in the street of Raheen, a girl by the name of Catherine Reddy, who went with the fairies. She could go up in the sky and light down in any place she liked. If she was sitting at the fire she would take a notion and run up the side wall of the kitchen and sit on the stick that kept the roof together, and would come down when she would think well of it.
    In those times the fowl-market would be held in New Ross before the sunrise i the morning, and the woman used bring fowl in baskets on their arms. When passing Catherine's house at 1.00'clock, one morning, a neighbour by the name of Biddy Breen called upon her to know if she was coming to the market but Catherine was in bed. But when Biddy reached New Ross, Catherine was there before her.
    In the heel of the hunt the fairies took Catherine away altogether. So two men, one called Matty Evoy, and Tommy Bramley went to a fairy-man who lived in Waterford, to find out where she was. When they came to where the fairy-man lived