Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

to the houses of the English ecclesiastics in Ireland.
    In the neighbouring burial-ground a former pastor of the parish, the Revd. L. Fullord, who was also a native of the town of Edenderry, is interred with his family. There is also a conspicuous Celtic cross, bearing the following inscription: -
    “Erected to the memory of Rev. Moses Kearns, C.C. and Colonel Anthony Perry, who were executed for their love of country at Edenderry in the memorable year of 1798. R.I.P. God save Ireland”.
    Between Clonmore and Clonbulloge the spot is shown where Ridgway Captain of the Yeomanry, captured Father Kearns and Captain Perry (son of a Protestant clergyman) when seeking refuge in these parts after the massacre of Gibbet Rath. They were executed at Edenderry and lie buried at Monasteroris where a massive Celtic cross has been erected to their memory by public subscription.