Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Carbury parish has obtained its name from the circumstances of the old parochial Church having its situation in the country called in Irish "Cairbre" which might be supposed to have been co-extensive with the present Barony of Carbury. At a short distance to the north of Carbury village is an old graveyard, with the ruins of an Church close to it, to the North east stand the extensive ruins of the Castle of Barony, nearby on the extremity of a hill skirted by Carbury bog. In the north part of Clonkeen townland, in this parish there is pointed out the site of an old castle. In the South West is an old graveyard called Templedooath. Carbury was named from Cairbré son of Niall of the nine Hostages, whose descendants, called the Cinel Cairbré settled here.
    Carbury Hill was previously called side Nechtain i.e. Fairy hill of Nechtain.