Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This volume would be incomplete without reference to one of the most zealous and noblest priests who ever had charge of a parish - the Very Revd Paul Murphy P.P. He laboured for the people of Edenderry for 23 years.
    Surely this Sagart Aroon did not spare himself in labouring for the spiritual and material interests of the district.
    Very Revd Paul Murphy P.P. died at the Parochial House, Edenderry aged 70. A native of Co. Cork, the late pastor was a brother of the late Very Revd Philip Canon Murphy P.P. Castlemartyr and the late Very Rev. Francis Canon Murphy P.P. Midleton both of whom like Fr. Paul were distinguished for their great work for the Church.
    After some years as Rector of Knockbeg College deceased was for some time C.C. of Muinebeag and in 1910 he was appointed P.P of Edenderry. In 1912 he appealed for funds for the erection of a new church and in less than 20 years thanks to his marvellous energy and the generosity of the parishioners he saw the completion of the great work.