Scoil: Ballykilmurry

Baile Mhic Giolla Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. On Ballykilmurray
    Ballykilmurray casle is situated in Mr. Bracken's farm. it is between Rahan and Tullamore. it is all covered with ivy and nettles. When the Danes were here they made whiskey and porter in the castle out of heather that grows in the bog. There is an underground tunnel going to Ballycowan castle from it. The work man found a chalice and vestements in the castle. It was called the De Burgo chalice. It was given to a man named Tony Dowling of Tullamore, who sold it. It has been sold several times since. The last time was in London when an American bought it for over £3,000.
    Kathleen Burke
    Béal an Droichid, Co. Uíbh Fhailí