Scoil: Clara (Convent)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are the anvil on which the iron is put while it is being beaten, a sledge with which the smith beats the iron, a large knife with which he pares the animals hoof before he puts on the shoe, and a sock which he puts on the anvil to turn the iron into the shape he desires.
    The principal thing in the forge is the bellows because that heats the iron. It is worked by pulling a lever. Every blacksmith has to be very strong, for it takes a good man to swing the sledge. Besides this he has to be able handle a lot of wild hot horses.
    It is the proud boats of the Clara blacksmiths that they never let a horse "best" them yet. Ennis forge was once a refuge for people against the Black-in-Tans.
    All the Clara smiths are very good, but as the old saying is :it is kind father for them" because for generations past