School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. There were not many old schools in this district. The only school I know of is a school that was in Bunakeeran. The teacher's name was John Kildea. Every night he taught school in the neighbour's houses, but he used to stay in his own house. He taught the people how to read and write but no Irish was taught in it. This was about seventy years ago. Big people and children went to this school. Every day the pupils used to have to bring two pence each. That was all the pay the teacher got. There was an old hedge school in the townland of Bunaterin about one hundred and thirty years ago. the teachers name was Degans and he used to live in the farmer's houses. In the day time he used to teach children and at night he used to teach big people. They used to learn English, and write with a quill pen. There was an old school in Killooley about seventy five years ago. Miss Gamble was a protestant teacher. She used to teach Protestants and
        1. foirgnimh