School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. Cows, Calves, horses, asses, goats. We have a cow at home. When we want to get her in we say come in pet. The house is wide and there is a manger in it. We tie her with a chain. We have calves at home and when we want to bring them in we say come on sucky. When they are young we give them hot milk and when they are about a year old we give them milk and gruel. We have horses at home and we cal them Billy and Blacky. We tie them in the stable and there is a division between them we shut the door and they cannot get out. We have goats at home we call them Blacky, and Ginn, and When
    Teresa Cronley
    Gort an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí