Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk, for dinner they had potatoes, salt and butter milk, and for tea supper they had pototoes and salt again.
    Long ago the pople did not know what tea was and when it was first introduced some of them put the tea leaves on their bread thinking that was the way to use it. The bread was called oaten bread and was made by mixing oaten meal with flour both of which were milled at home. The rich people had always plenty and ate beef, mutton, bacon, poultry and game.
    The ordinary people on occasions such as Easter ate plenty of eggs or at Christmas got meat to eat. About sixty years ago tea became common with the people and from that time since everyone both rich and poor can enjoy the beverage. Perhaps the plain food in olden times was better for the people but few now would like the coarse food and scanty supply.