Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    replied that he was no cut throat. Burke who was the owner of the house informed Holmes of the conversation and the magistrate knowing that the men would be there the following night supplied Burke with whiskey and concealed himself in a press in the kitchen of the Burke's house. Needless to say when all the men were gathered together and plenty of whiskey distributed tongues became loosened and Conway was again approached on the gruesome subject. He again refused and then suddenly exclaimed, We are done boy's that's Holmes's whiskey". He knew his employers brand. Of course the meeting broke up at once in disorder and Holmes returned to his residence. The next morning when Conway was preparing to shave him, said "Take care you don't cut my throat." Conway
    null
    null