Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up there looking out on every side for the enemy. When an enemy was coming he could then see them when they were far off and so the monks and all their treasures would be safe there. The door going into O Rourkes tower is high up from the ground so that when the ladder was pulled up the door could be shut and then the enemy could not kill the monks. There is a dinge near the top of this tower said to be put there by Cromwell when he was in this part of the country. He had his big guns in the hills near
    It is said he was aiming for Athlone but he struck the tower instead which was a few yards away. O Rourkes tower is called after Teirnan
    Master Molloy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)