Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lay down on a flat stone to rest for a little while. Ever since then the people passing that way make the sign of the cross upon this stone with their foot for it is an old belief that it would not be right to pass without doing so. When the cow was rested the men drove her towards Athlone and so on until they came to Coosan. When Ciaran arose in the morning he missed the cow but by Divine inspiration he knew what happened. He at once knew where the cow was so he followed her tracks sad and sorrowful and when he saw the places where she had fallen he knew it must have hurt her in pain. When he came to Coosan he entered a boiling-house and there to his grief and sorrow he saw the skin of his own cow hanging
    Kathleen Pillion
    Mrs Turley