Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was a very bright night, and as he was coming near the Lone Tree he saw a lot of people with shining belts on coming to meet him. As he came nearer he saw that instead of ordinary people that they were all monks dressed in their brown habits, with their hoods up on their heads so that he could not see their faces. He got very much afraid and went in close to the wall on the other side of the road. The monks passed on two by two without ever a word out of them and each one had a lighted candle in his hand, and on they went down the road towards the churchyard. They were the souls of monks who had to come back to finish the Long Station that they did not do when they were alive. As soon as they had gone the man ran home and he was not found out late on that road again.
    Ann Kilmartin
    An Chraobhach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí