Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    corpse and of course every one in the house joined in with them so that they could be heard for miles round the country. There were good keeners and bad keeners and there was always a leader. The one who could cry the loudest led. The keen or cry had a kind of a tune to it.
    The purgatorians were men who used to go to the wakes and sing hymns and litanies over the dead. They had their hymns printed in little books which they always took with them. Like the keeners they had a leader too, and he was the best singer. The purgatorians only sang in the house, but the keeners
    Brendan Molloy
    Ciaran Coughlan