Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have not many farm animals at home. We have three cows, two calves, fifteen sheep, a pony, and a sow. The cows names are "Brindle" because it is speckled, and "Bawny" because it is a whole white one. We have not the other one long and we call it "The New Cow". When I am bringing the cows in or out of the fields I say "come up", and say to the calves:- "Suck! suck!"
    The floor in a cow house is generally cement. The walls are built of stone and mortar, or with cement and roofed with slates or zinc. Sometimes they are thatched. It is also called a cowstable. The cows are tied with chains fastened to the top of a low manger. The chains are put around their necks. The chains are made of iron. Another form for tying is "bales" which are made of wood.
    A branch of blessed palm, or a
    Teangacha