Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning and buttermaking is one of the oldest of home industries in this part of the country. The old people round here say that girls will never make good housewives unless they are fully capable of churning and buttermaking. Before the Creamery was started in Belmont the farmers' wives always paid their house bills with the price they got selling butter.
    The churn we have at home is the "Turn Over" churn. It is the newest make of churn seen round here. The oldest churn is the "dash-churn". It was very popular til recent years.
    The "dash churn" is like a barrel. The lid has a hole in the centre where the handle of the dash comes up. You beat the dash up and down in the cream until the butter is made. Another type of churn very popular here is the "Beater churn". This is either on a stand or may be put on the table. The handle attached to the side turns the beaters inside in the churn. The "Turn over" churn is erected on a stand of its own. The handle turns the churn over and over on the stand.
    Margaret M. Keena
    An Creagán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí