School: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

"Will you come to the wedding will you come"
    (23) All march three by three the first line representing the bride and the bridesmaids. All march around and say "Will you come to the wedding will you come." Bring your own bread and butter, bring your own tea and sugar. Will you come to the wedding will you come." They walk up and down the yard saying the rhyme and the game plays on.
    "It's all too black and dirty"
    (24) An even number get together and half of them go one side and half the other side and one of them says "Will you come into the parlour" Then thy others say "It's all to black and dirty, and dirty, and dirty. It all too black and dirty the hi-hi-ho."
    Then the others say "Just as clean as yours sir, as yours sir, as yours sir. Just as clean as yours sir the he-hi-ho" and so the game plays on until they have all the rooms in the house named. Then the others ask them will they go into their house, and they say "It is all so black and dirty etc."
    Mary Galvin