Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

1. Home made Toys
    Skittles
    Skittles are made of five pieces of cylinder shaped woods and three pieces of longer wood.
    The short wood are all numbered 1 to 5. A ring is then made and no. 5 is placed in the middle, no. 3 and 4 a made to line with no. 5. Then no. 1 and 4 are made to line with no. 5 also so that they all form a cross. Each player takes his three pieces of wood and stands back a little distance and throws them at the small pieces. If he can get any of them out of the ring and they are counted.
    He is the winner if he can get his count as far as twenty first.
    Dogs and Cat
    Dog and cat is a game made from to pieces of wood, one long and one short. The short one is round and pointed on one end so as to keep the point a little off the ground. The first player takes the long stick and tops the pointed end of the short stick and it will fly into the air. Then he hits it off before it hits the ground and whoever hits it the furthest wins the game.
    John Burniston
    An Camghort, Co. Uíbh Fhailí