Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blains. He does a certain amount of work out in the open air, such as putting iron strokes on wooden wheels. Smiths are looked upon as strong and skilled men in their trade.
  2. The patron Saint of Shinrone was Cuimmian Fada. There is still the ruin of a church in Kilcommon which is supposed to be built by the Saint. He spent most of his time in Dorrow and sometimes he would come home for a rest.
    While he was at home he studied the paschal controversy. There was at that time a terrible quarrel in the catholic churches about when Easter should be. The Pope fixed a date but the churches in the north would not agree to it. Then Cuimmian Fada wrote a famous letter that all should agree to the Popes order.
    The church of St Cuimmian was in existence up to the year 1798. When it was burned down by the yeoman and the descendants of the people who told him to burn it are
    Thomas Curtis