School: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Teachers:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

around the monastery and some carvings can be seen on them.
    The whole place is surrounded with barbed wire to keep out cattle, etc. There is one tombstone and it is in the shape of a woman with a stone on her head.
    This stone is the exact shape of a pancake. This the story as it was told to me. A party of Danes were approaching the monastery and when the monks saw them they barricaded it and retired to their secret place of concealment. When the Danes were near the monastery they saw a woman praying over a grave and one of the party went over to her as this woman was a christian and she knew the hiding place of the monks. The soldier asked her to lead him and his followers to the place where the monks were concealed. At first she hesitated but when they offered her money she consented. All the time she agreed to go she was bending over a tombstone and she was about to raise her head when immediately she turned into a pancake. God did this because he was angry with her
    Patrick Wycks
    Sráid na Coille, Co. Thiobraid Árann