Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John said he had a bottle at home and that any sick person who saw it would get well. The second wish he asked was that anyone he wished to put into it should go into it at his request. He got the wish and the man disappeared out of his sight.
    John started on his journey again till he met a third man looking for alms. John gave him his last shilling. The third man also thanked him and told him to take a wish and he would get it. John said he had an apple tree at home and that everyone used to steal them and the wish he asked was, that everyone except himself who touched it should stick to it and that anyone who stuck to it could not leave it till he gave them permission.
    When the third man disappeared John turned back and started on his homeward journey. When he came to the bridge where he rested and he saw the devil standing at it. The devil said he was going to break his neck. John opened the bag and told the devil to get into the bag. The devil had to go into the bag and John put the bag over his shoulder and
    AT0332: Godfather Death