Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

went his way.
    When he was passing by a well he saw two women washing clothes with a beatle. John asked them to beatle the bag and he would be very thankful to them. The two women started to beatle the bag. One of the women said that it was as hard as of the devil was in it. John told him that it was the devil was in it. Then John took up the devil and went away.
    After a while he came to a forge and he went in and asked the smith to hammer it with the sledge. The smith started sledging it and after a while he said it was as hard as if it was the devil himself was in it. John told him that it was the devil was in it. There was a hole in the bag and the smith looked in throug it and he saw the devil's eye inside. He reddened the poker and ran it into the devil's eye and that is why the devil is blind. When John was taking up the bag and the devil jumped out and disappeared in a ball of fire.
    John went home and after two days he met the devil once more. He told John to be ready. John
    AT0332: Godfather Death