Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    skimming a well on a May morning. A man who was passing by heard her repeat "all for me" and not knowing what it meant said "half for me."
    The next time he was churning the horse got tired after three rounds. The man came into the dairy, took the lid off the churn, it was full of butter. He wondered. The next day he heard tell of his neighbours churning had no butter. It was a difficult task to restore the butter.
    Here is another story connected with churning. There was once a woman who could get no butter from her cream. She went to a fairy-man and told her story. He asked her if anything happens when she is milking. She said that a black cat comes and sits at the cow-house door. He told her that it was the woman who was taking her butter.
    He advised her to heat a horse shoe in the fire and strike the cat with it; then run into the house next door and she would get back her butter. One morning she
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr William Hayden