Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

Newry rode in. He was a kind gentlemen: he was very angry and made him to be let free.
    An old woman, a daughter of that was, I heard her telling that her father had to wear a linen gauze across his shoulders where he was lashed to keep it from irritating or getting raw especially in the Summer.
    7.) The government appointed men to give pardons to all who took up arms. A Capt: McDonald, a Scotsman was appointed round this country. He gave so many days to the [?] or places he would appoint.
    Hacketstown was one of the places. He gave permits or pardons to any one who went to him without ere a bit of trouble. A boy by the name of Granger whose father had a small farm in Bullamagurogue got his pardon from Capt. McDonald. He was a marked man by Nixon. Nixon rode up to Granger's house with some of his yeos and shot him in the presence of his father. When Capt. McDonald heard about it "What" says he "to shoot a man with the King's pardon. I will get him hung". He got Nixon arrested and his trial came off. The chief witness was the father. The day of the trial the father never turned up Capt. McDonald was so disgusted he left the country immediately. The father was always blamed by the people around of taking a bribe of blood money from Nixon. His relations
    1. am
    James Byrne