School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    made out that the priest would not let him swear against Nixon. That was a lie: the stigma remained on him for ever after.
    8). A yeo of Nixons was married to a catholic girl, he came home one night in a hurry and says to the wife, 'if you care anything about your parish priest you ought to give him word we are going to arrest him tonight. She started out across the bogs for Fr. Hannihy's house. He lived in a little thatched house by the side of his little chapel convaynent to the little bridge in Knockballystine on John Lennon's land- and gave him warning. She had only done so when they heard the tramp of the hoses' gfeet. Fr Hannihy had to make his escape half naked. It is said as to going he put his curse upon Larry Cummins and John Dolan. Larry Cummins lived somewhere about Blackhill and John Dolan on part pf Purcell's land in Ballyshane. They were down for spies or priest hunters. The yeos burnt the priest's house and chapel and all.
    9.) Items about the Battle of Ballyrahan.
    The Wexford rebels was followed from Kilcarin hill by the nototious [?] to Gowan. Nixon's corps joined hands and followed them on to Ballyrahan
    1. am
    James Byrne