Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two fairy forts in this locality. They are called raths and are in sight of each other. They are round in shape and there are trees growing round them. It is believed that fairy people live in them.
    The following is a story I heard about one of these raths; a woman was coming home from the town one night with an ass and car. On her way home she had to cross a brook and as she was coming down to it she saw a light coming to meet her. She thought it was some of her own people coming to meet her. She called to the light to hurry up and show her across the brook. The light and came on and got into the car with her. There was a fort beside her own house. The light remained with her to her own house and then disappeared. The woman reached home that night and was not able to speak. She then got into bed and died.
    Maura Dunne