School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    there are some. There is another rath in a field of Mr. Lawrence of Strathnakelly. The fairies are always playing in this rath. There was a man passing the rath one night and the fairies were out playing and the man looked across the wall where the fairies were and they were singing Saturday, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday. The man said to them I will go too. So the man went in and the fairies began to throw up halfcrowns and the man was delighted with all the money and he went home delighted. When he got up that morning he said to his mother I have a great deal of money. And when he looked in his pocket he had nothing but white daisies the man's name was Mr. Conorn.
    John Ryan Ballyrahan
    John Ryan