School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    will cure it. There is another herb and it is supposed to cure sores. It is called "Forum"???. Steep the leaves in water and then put the water on the sore.
  2. There are many herbs growing at home. They are small herbs. The names of them are nettles, docks and ferns. The ferns are used for bedding animals, they are of no other value. The nettles grow everywhere. They spread very rapidly. Some people eat nettles. They are also used for pigs and turkeys. No one likes the docks because they are of no value. They grow in good load.
    The names of the herbs which grown on our land are Water Cress and Dandelion. Water Cress grows beside the water. It is eaten by people. It grows beside the water that is hwy it is called Water Cress.
    Dandelion is a little green herb. It grows in ditches. It is used for
      1. cleachtas an leighis