School: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Millers, Masons, Hatters, weavers, Carpenters, coopers, Nailers, and so on.
    Every year on August 15th a Pattern was held there. People who lived twenty miles away often began their journey on the 14th to be present at the pattern. It was not for love of religion they came, but to participate in the inevitable fightings. Hardy warriors, who had been laying by ash plants, now procured them for another Pattern Day had dawned.
    Parish fought parish, Clan fought Clan. The Pattern was exactly like a modern fair day. Sweets, fish, fruit and meat were sold and the public houses were thronged with people.
    On one Pattern Day an appledealer tossed a number of apples into the river. A crowd of small boys jumped in and began to fight about the apples. Some of the men who were looking on took the part of their sons and nephews, and in short everybody was fighting. The conflict was so fierce that the river ran red with blood.
    About eighty years ago on August 15th a great party fight arose. One man had his leg broken in the conflict. The Parish Priest Father Hugh De Lacy came on the scene, and having washed the wounded leg in the water,
    Kate Dolan
    Pat Owen Mc Loughlin