School: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and was refused finally. “Well”, said Murphy, “dead or alive I’ll have revenge”. Murphy ended his life as a hero to a large land-owner near Drumshanbo.
    After Murphy’s death Charles Lyon’s son Paddy, or Paura as he was called, went with his wife and family, to live in the ill-gotten house. An hour’s happiness they never enjoyed inside its walls. Each night, after he and his wife had retired to bed, a great weight came upon him and rolled from his head to his feet and back down again, and so on until after 2 A.M. Then it stayed on his feet till daylight. This terrible thing went through the same drill each night. His wife could see or feel nothing. At last he could tolerate it no longer, and he used to bring a hook to bed, and sit in the bed until morning defending himself with it.
    After some time it was decided to move the house, to a place about forty yards away from its old foundation. A man named Owen O’Hara took the contract of tossing the house. O’Hara was known to tell afterwards of how the loy he was using, was pulled from his hands and thrown down the field.
    When the new house was finished, Lyons went to live in it, but found it very little better than the old house had been. Once, in hope to banish the ghost the priest came on the scene. he began to pray in the room where the ghost was. The priest continued until he had
    Kate Dolan
    Pat Owen Mc Loughlin