School: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought the ghost as far as the room door. He fastened himself in the door jamb and remained there until, somebody removed the priests’ hat which was hanging on the wall near the door. Before he proceeded any further the priest told any man present who wished to see the ghost, to leave his hand on him, but none were brave enough. The ghost was forced outside and the priest said, “He won’t come back in a hurry”. But he came back and is there to this day.
    In the course of time Lyons and his family had to retreat to Scotland. He returned after many years with a married daughter and an immense fortune. The ghost came every night as he did before although not so bad. His wealth vanished in a few years; his fine house fell into ruins and at the time of his death the stars were peeping through the roof.
    When Lyons died the corpse was kept in for two days and two nights. It was late on the evening of the third day when the coffin arrived. The corpse was placed in the coffin and a funeral proceeded up the hill to the road. Before they had gone 20 yards, terrible rain poured down. The funeral returned to the house, and as the rain continued, it was agreed upon to leave the corpse in the house for the night. The people who were present went home around 10 – o’clock because they
    Kate Dolan
    Pat Owen Mc Loughlin