School: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same way as they are at the present day. When a man wanted to plant a garden of potatoes he had to score it first. He laid down a light hemp rope with in a straight line and with a sharp spade or loy cut the soil along the mark. He moved his rope about three feet away and made another cut of the spade. Each of these pieces represented a ridge with two (ridges) furrows.
    The manure which was got from the farmyard was spread over the centre and the potato seed or sciolláin were placed on it. The side portion was turned in on the centre, this sort of garden was called "Lea"
    Joe Mc Grail
    Patrick Mc Grail