Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blackbird, thrush, magpie, sparrow, hawk, curlew, pigeon, blue-tit, starling, jay, crane, wren, robin and wagtail, are the wild birds found in our district. The blackbird builds her nest in fairly high trees, her eggs are green, with brown spots on them. She sits on her eggs for three weeks.
    The thrush builds her nest in hedges, her eggs are speckled, she sits on them for three weeks. The wren builds her nest in low bushes, her eggs are small, and speckled. She sits on them for two weeks. The robin is a small bird. It is said that when our Saviour was on the cross the robin plucked some of the thorns off His brow and that is how she got her red breast. She builds her nest in banks, or ditches. Her nest is made of 'fog' and lined with hair, the eggs are white and speckled. She sits on them for three weeks.
    Bobbie Nixon
    Mullán Draighneach, Co. an Chabháin