Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ruins of houses that remain to this day for instance old ruins of castles, schools and houses. In the townland of Drumbagh there is a ruin of an old school.
    In our land there are old walls standing now. A lone man was living in this house and his ghost is said to have haunted the place. Anyone who would toss those walls would have ill luck.
    A story is told of a man who long ago was going to make a byre of it. He was building it one night and when he went to leave something caught hold of him and he could not move. He was terror stricken and he tried to move again but could not. He was held fast.
    He looked around him and he saw a man in black keeping ahold of him He begged the ghost to let him free. The man went home but he never came near the place anymore.
    Emily Montgomery
    James Mongomery