Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old marriage customs have faded away rapidly, but still the people have not forgotten them. Long ago certain times of the year luckly for marriage, such as from Christmas to ash wednesday, and mondays, thursday, and sundays were thought lucky days. One of the customs was that the marriage would be performed in the country houses. If the parents of the girl refused to give her to the man who was to marry her, the man and his friends would steal her away. Then the parents would send messages after them and consent to give the girl. This kidnap was called "the runaway" or "An t-imurce."
    About a month before the marriage there would be a "bottle-drink" in the bide's home. All her relitaves, and the groom's relitaves would be present. Then it would be told as a secret to those present, the house in which the marriage would be performed, and also the day. On that day, the young couple and their guests would go to the "Station house" filled with joy at having one day and night of sport. Often there would be three couples married in the same house on one day. When the cermony would be over, the "Straw boys" or "búachaillí Na Cóirce" would come accompanied by a fiddler. Those were dressed with a straw hat, and a straw belt around their waists. It was then the dancing and carousing
    Roise Ní Sámhrain