Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and let the roof fall in and some in some cases they would dig out the foundation with crobars and let the walls fall down. They had men with them for this purpose called the crobar Brigade.
    If there was not a vacant house for these families convenient to them. The people of the nearest parishes would gather and they were known in some cases to erect a house in one day and leave it almost ready for the evicted man and his wife to live in that night. There was a house built for one man in the townland of Crea.
  2. The country people are able to foretell the kind of weather that is to come. For instance a rainbow is a sign of rain. If the wind is from the south it will be sultry
    South western winds brings us heat and rain. Northern winds brings is cold and in winter snow and frost. If the wind is from the east it is a sign of dry warm weather.
    In the evening if the sky is red in the south
    Seósainn Ní Gíolla Pádhraigh