Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not the name of it then. At this point a man overtook him. '' Good morning '' said he '' Good morning '' said the farmer looking at the stranger who was a very small man. His face was yellow, his nose was shaped like a bird's beak and his eyes were bright and piercing. Mick did not like the look in his face.
    '' Where are you going with the cow my honest man'' he said ' To the fair of Cork'' said Mick. '' Are you going to sell her'' said the stranger . '' Of course I am going to sell her ''. '' Will you sell her to me''. Mick started. He was afraid to have anything to do with the little man. '' What will you give me for her '' said Mick. '' I'll give you this bottle '' said the dwarf pulling a bottle from under his coat. The farmer looked first and him and then at the bottle. In spite of all his fear he burst into laughter. '' Laugh if you will '' cried the little man angrily. Mick laughed again. '' Do you think I am so silly as to give my good cow for an empty bottle. What would Molly say?''. '' This bottle is better than all the money you will get in Cork. '' Take the bottle Mick '' he said . '' How do you know my name '' said Mick
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Maguire