Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his money quickly and became poorer and poorer till at last he had only one poor cow left. Then one morning he set out again for Cork. When he reached Bottle Hill he met the fairy again and he asked him if he had another bottle. He said he had and gave him one. When Mick went home he did the same as before and what do you think? Two men jumped out of it with two big sticks and they beat Mick till he begged for mercy. Then they went back into the bottle again. Taking the bottle with him Mick went to the landlord and gave it to him. The landlord then said the words Mick had told him to say. Out came the two men again and beat the landlord till he fell on his knees and begged for mercy. Then he got his other bottle and soon became rich as ever.
    Having learned his lesson he did not spend his money foolishly this time. When he died he left the biggest farm in Cork to his eldest son. At his wake the bottle was broken and was no further use to anyone. The hill where Mick met the little man is called Bottle Hill to the present day.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Maguire