Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor man who was going around looking for work. He went to a farmer's house one morning and asked for work. The farmer asked him could he mow. The man told him that he could so the farmer told him he was the very man he wanted. The farmer brought him in and made his wife get him his breakfast. The farmer said that he had just bought a blade and it is that sharp that it would mow itself so the farmer brought him over and showed him the field to mow.
    The poor man struck the scythe in the grass, sat down and lit his pipe. The farmer came over after a couple of hours to see what he had done. The poor man shouted ''Get back ! Get back! Sir it will start any minute.''
    Mr Patrick Mc Hugh
    Os cionn 50