Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a coal in the tongs. Between them they put the coal with the tongs, over the cow's back and under her belly three times In the Name of the Fatehr, Son & H Ghost She cant be overlooked then.
    29. If you happen to spill milk or if the cow spills it on you, dont grieve over it as some of the Good People may have been dry for it, and so tossed it.
    30. If a piece of bread falls dont grieve over it, as some of the Good People may want it.
    31. Dont flit on Saturday as you will have no luck. "Saturday's flit is a short sit" is a true saying.
    32. Dont bring a cat with you when flitting. Leave a fire on the hearth for the new comer of leave a lighted candle on the hearth, if you wish good luck to your successor in a house.
    33. If you go to see any one in a new home bring something with you for her or him if it is only a little salt.
    34. Dont lock the door on Hallow Eve night. Leave some food and drink on the table. Dont rake the fire. Leave a little one burning and sweep the hearth clean. The